Spring 2024 Results

We are still in the process of emailing everyone their laurels so please be patient until you receive yours.
All will be sent by May 31st. Thank you very much!

Best Feature
Winner: Mickey Hardaway
Nominee: Cora
Nominee: Hanky Panky
Nominee: Honey Street
Nominee: Happy Birthday
Nominee: Within the Walls

Best Documentary Feature
Winner: Invisibles México
Nominee: "i don't even know me yet"
Nominee: American Pot Story:
    Oaksterdam
Nominee: American Expendables:
    The Films of North American Pictures

Best Documentary Short
Winner: purple crab
Winner: Plastic Crowns
Winner: The Grasshopper Hill
Winner: Armando Dal Col - L'Arte
    del Bonsai (Bonsai's Art)
Winner: From Praying to Playing:
    the Heartbeat of the Balinese
    Gamelan
Nominee: Hot Snow
Nominee: The DNA Stories
Nominee: Chinese Prophecies
Nominee: Same but Different
Nominee: SURVIVING DEPRESSION
Nominee: Killings of the Century
Nominee: Erik's Midwestern Boyhood
Nominee: Memorie di una lavanderia
    ad acqua
Nominee: Today Must Not Be
    Our Last Goodbye
Nominee: Da Kink In My Lair (A Day
    In The Life Of A Dom)
Best Experimental Feature
Winner: Hercules Recycled 2.0
Nominee: Lulu in Turin

Best Short
Winner: HoleY
Winner: Parrot
Winner: What Do You Want?
Nominee: Chhadi
Nominee: Vueltas
Nominee: The Deal
Nominee: Love Ways
Nominee: Bus Stops
Nominee: Laundromat
Nominee: Neighbours
Nominee: Losing Lalo
Nominee: Family Ties
Nominee: Davvero? (Really?)
Nominee: Sandalen mit Socken
Nominee: The Background Model
Nominee: Trudo Vertical Forest
Nominee: Space Station Village EP8:
    Miss You to the Stars

Best Animated Short
Winner: Overthinking Tea
Winner: a tree once grew here
Nominee: WTF is Love
Nominee: Out of Control
Nominee: Not a Long Time Ago
Nominee: A Cacophony of Scales
Nominee: There's Nothing Wrong
    With Me
Nominee: Operation: Temple Infiltration
Nominee: Sam and Duke's Big
    River Adventure
Best Music Video
Winner: Thought Bubble
Winner: Make This World
    A Better Place
Nominee: Treat
Nominee: WTF is Love
Nominee: FUNKY GROOVES
Nominee: The Girl Who Faded Away
Nominee: Love it's a funny word,
    by Emily Kathleen
Nominee: She Is My Precious -
    The Curse of KK Hammond

Best Experimental Short
Winner: Scox
Nominee: HOME
Nominee: Slate
Nominee: Chabe
Nominee: Port Hope
Nominee: (UN)KEEPALL
Nominee: Call of the Snow Witch
Nominee: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire

Best Student Film
Winner: RED
Winner: 'Normal Girl'
Nominee: message
Nominee: Bad Syne
Nominee: Patellidae
Nominee: Autumn Leaves
Nominee: Plastic Crowns
Nominee: The Great South
Nominee: Love Yourself First
Nominee: Operation: Temple Infiltration

Best Web Series
Winner: Blurred Ties
Best Director
Winner: Scox
Winner: Slate
Winner: Parrot
Winner: Vueltas
Winner: What Do You Want?
Winner: The Background Model
Winner: a tree once grew here
Nominee: RED
Nominee: HoleY
Nominee: The Deal
Nominee: Love Ways
Nominee: WTF is Love
Nominee: Losing Lalo
Nominee: Finding Dan
Nominee: Hidden Lives
Nominee: 'Normal Girl'
Nominee: FLOATING ROOT
Nominee: Thought Bubble
Nominee: The Great South
Nominee: Overthinking Tea
Nominee: Not a Long Time Ago
Nominee: Sandalen mit Socken
Nominee: The Grasshopper Hill
Nominee: My Mother's Replacement
Nominee: William Shakespeare's
    Henry V
Nominee: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Nominee: American Expendables:
    The Films of North American Pictures

Best Writing
Winner: HoleY
Winner: message
Winner: Bus Stops
Winner: Neighbours
Winner: Family Ties
Winner: Howard Justice
Winner: What Do You Want?
Winner: Sandalen mit Socken
Winner: My Mother's Replacement
Nominee: RED
Nominee: Faith
Nominee: Chhadi
Nominee: Parrot
Nominee: The Test
Nominee: Love Ways
Nominee: Laundromat
Nominee: The Stalker
Nominee: Blood Alone
Nominee: Losing Lalo
Nominee: Blurred Ties
Nominee: Hidden Lives
Nominee: Honey Street
Nominee: 'Normal Girl'
Nominee: Happy Birthday
Nominee: Mickey Hardaway
Nominee: Davvero? (Really?)
Nominee: Echoes Across Time
Nominee: South Africa -
    Rainbow Nation
Best Cinematography
Winner: Laundromat
Winner: Neighbours
Winner: Davvero? (Really?)
Winner: Trudo Vertical Forest
Nominee: Scox
Nominee: Slate
Nominee: HoleY
Nominee: Parrot
Nominee: Vueltas
Nominee: Patellidae
Nominee: (UN)KEEPALL
Nominee: Hidden Lives
Nominee: Mickey Hardaway
Nominee: The Great South
Nominee: What Do You Want?
Nominee: Invisibles México
Nominee: Same but Different
Nominee: The Background Model
Nominee: a tree once grew here

Best Actress
Winner: Vueltas (Jordina Sarlé)
Winner: Slate (Ana Di Monteiro)
Winner: Love Ways (Francesca Rowe)
Winner: Losing Lalo (Alyssia Rivera)
Winner: The Stalker (Emily Kathleen)
Winner: Da Kink In My Lair (A Day In
    The Life Of A Dom)
    (Yulia Petrauskas)
Nominee: Scox (Elisa Reniero)
Nominee: Cora (Jessica Mendiolea)
Nominee: Honey Street (Sara Stewart)
Nominee: Hidden Lives (Natalie Moore)
Nominee: Lulu in Turin
    (Camilla Armanini)
Nominee: The Background Model
    (Marta Ditrikh)
Nominee: Call of the Snow Witch
    (Katt Yukihyo Berg)

Best Sound
Winner: Overthinking Tea
Winner: Hercules Recycled 2.0
Winner: Operation: Temple Infiltration
Winner: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Winner: Sam and Duke's Big
    River Adventure
Winner: Space Station Village EP8:
    Miss You to the Stars
Nominee: Scox
Nominee: Chabe
Nominee: Parrot
Nominee: Laundromat
Nominee: A Cacophony of Scales
Nominee: a tree once grew here
Nominee: Erik's Midwestern Boyhood
Best Actor
Winner: Slate (Alex Slama)
Winner: Bus Stops (P.J. Ochlan)
Winner: Losing Lalo (Johnny Rey Diaz)
Winner: Echoes Across Time
    (Vikassh V)
Winner: The Great South
    (Zharn Pokoati)
Winner: Mickey Hardaway
    (Rashad Hunter)
Nominee: Leggera (David Coco)
Nominee: Hotline (Gino Terrell)
Nominee: Empty (Yousuf Al Housni)
Nominee: The Deal (Derrick Dover)
Nominee: Family Ties (Dan Shapira)
Nominee: Finding Dan (Manny Elhilu)
Nominee: Parrot (Oliver de la Harpe)
Nominee: Hanky Panky
    (Jacob Demonte-Finn)
Nominee: My Mother's Replacement
    (Jason Bowser)
Nominee: William Shakespeare's
    Henry V (Peter Babakitis)

Best Music
Winner: Scox
Winner: Parrot
Winner: (UN)KEEPALL
Winner: WTF is Love
Winner: The Great South
Winner: Invisibles México
Winner: American Expendables:
    The Films of North American Pictures
Nominee: Cora
Nominee: Port Hope
Nominee: Neighbours
Nominee: Laundromat
Nominee: 'Normal Girl'
Nominee: Out of Control
Nominee: Mickey Hardaway
Nominee: Overthinking Tea
Nominee: The Background Model
Nominee: a tree once grew here
Nominee: Erik's Midwestern Boyhood
Nominee: There's Nothing Wrong
    With Me
Nominee: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Nominee: American Pot Story:
    Oaksterdam
Nominee: Armando Dal Col - L'Arte
    del Bonsai (Bonsai's Art)

Best FX
Winner: RED
Winner: Scox
Winner: Thought Bubble
Nominee: Hercules Recycled 2.0
Nominee: The Girl Who Faded Away
Nominee: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Nominee: Sam and Duke's Big
    River Adventure
Best Editing
Winner: Hidden Lives
Winner: The DNA Stories
Winner: The Grasshopper Hill
Winner: Erik's Midwestern Boyhood
Winner: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Winner: Da Kink In My Lair (A Day In
    The Life Of A Dom)
Nominee: Scox
Nominee: Treat
Nominee: Parrot
Nominee: Leggera
Nominee: Fag End
Nominee: Hot Snow
Nominee: Bad Syne
Nominee: purple crab
Nominee: Blurred Ties
Nominee: Lulu in Turin
Nominee: FUNKY GROOVES
Nominee: Plastic Crowns
Nominee: Invisibles México
Nominee: What Do You Want?
Nominee: a tree once grew here
Nominee: Hercules Recycled 2.0
Nominee: "i don't even know me yet"
Nominee: Make This World
    A Better Place
Nominee: American Pot Story:
    Oaksterdam
Nominee: Memorie di una lavanderia
    ad acqua
Nominee: Today Must Not Be
    Our Last Goodbye
Nominee: Space Station Village EP8:
    Miss You to the Stars
Nominee: Armando Dal Col - L'Arte
    del Bonsai (Bonsai's Art)
Nominee: From Praying to Playing:
    the Heartbeat of the Balinese
    Gamelan
Nominee: American Expendables:
    The Films of North American Pictures

Best Humor
Winner: HoleY
Winner: Parrot
Winner: Bus Stops
Winner: Hanky Panky
Winner: Finding Dan
Winner: What Do You Want?
Winner: Sandalen mit Socken
Winner: Hercules Recycled 2.0
Winner: She Is My Precious -
    The Curse of KK Hammond
Nominee: Dream Farm
Nominee: My Mother's Replacement
Nominee: COCHON AND THE
    SMALL RESET
Best Original Idea
Winner: Cora
Winner: Scox
Winner: Parrot
Winner: Hanky Panky
Winner: WTF is Love
Winner: 'Normal Girl'
Winner: FLOATING ROOT
Winner: Thought Bubble
Winner: Same but Different
Winner: Not a Long Time Ago
Winner: a tree once grew here
Nominee: RED
Nominee: HOME
Nominee: Treat
Nominee: Slate
Nominee: Empty
Nominee: Chabe
Nominee: Hotline
Nominee: The Test
Nominee: Patellidae
Nominee: Blood Alone
Nominee: (UN)KEEPALL
Nominee: Finding Dan
Nominee: Autumn Leaves
Nominee: Out of Control
Nominee: Within the Walls
Nominee: Overthinking Tea
Nominee: Echoes Across Time
Nominee: Love Yourself First
Nominee: Trudo Vertical Forest
Nominee: A Cacophony of Scales
Nominee: Hercules Recycled 2.0
Nominee: The Girl Who Faded Away
Nominee: COCHON AND THE
    SMALL RESET
Nominee: Operation: Temple Infiltration
Nominee: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Nominee: Memorie di una lavanderia
    ad acqua
Nominee: Sam and Duke's Big
    River Adventure
Nominee: Inside Forbidden Walls -
    Emperor Xian Feng
Nominee: She Is My Precious -
    The Curse of KK Hammond
Nominee: From Praying to Playing:
    the Heartbeat of the Balinese
    Gamelan
Best Message
Winner: Fag End
Winner: Bad Syne
Winner: The Stalker
Winner: Losing Lalo
Winner: purple crab
Winner: 'Normal Girl'
Winner: Plastic Crowns
Winner: Invisibles México
Winner: Same but Different
Winner: SURVIVING DEPRESSION
Winner: The Grasshopper Hill
Winner: Trudo Vertical Forest
Winner: Killings of the Century
Winner: "i don't even know me yet"
Winner: There's Nothing Wrong
    With Me
Winner: Make This World
    A Better Place
Winner: American Pot Story:
    Oaksterdam
Winner: From Praying to Playing:
    the Heartbeat of the Balinese
    Gamelan

Best Production Design
Winner: a tree once grew here
Winner: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Nominee: William Shakespeare's
    Henry V

Most Terrifying
Winner: Happy Birthday
Winner: Love Yourself First

Best Twist
Winner: The Test
Winner: Hidden Lives
Winner: Within the Walls
Nominee: Empty
Nominee: Bus Stops

No Budget Spirit
Winner: Blood Alone
Nominee: HOME
Nominee: Faith
Nominee: Dream Farm
Nominee: COCHON AND THE
    SMALL RESET
Nominee: William Shakespeare's
    Henry V
Nominee: Love it's a funny word,
    by Emily Kathleen

Best Feature Script
Winner: Hibernation
Winner: Howard Justice
Nominee: Fractured
Nominee: Contamination
Nominee: The Fourth Night
Nominee: The Moon Has Left the Heavens
Best Short Script
Winner: EL MALE
Nominee: Mr.'s Mystery
Nominee: Parallel Lives
Nominee: The Lies That Bind Us