Spring 2024 Results

We are still in the process of emailing everyone their laurels so please be patient until you receive yours.
All will be sent by May 31st. Thank you very much!

Best Feature
Winner: Mickey Hardaway
Nominee: Cora
Nominee: Hanky Panky
Nominee: Honey Street
Nominee: Happy Birthday
Nominee: Within the Walls

Best Documentary Feature
Winner: Invisibles México
Nominee: "i don't even know me yet"
Nominee: American Pot Story:
    Oaksterdam
Nominee: American Expendables:
    The Films of North American Pictures

Best Documentary Short
Winner: purple crab
Winner: Plastic Crowns
Winner: The Grasshopper Hill
Winner: Armando Dal Col - L'Arte
    del Bonsai (Bonsai's Art)
Winner: From Praying to Playing:
    the Heartbeat of the Balinese
    Gamelan
Nominee: Hot Snow
Nominee: The DNA Stories
Nominee: Chinese Prophecies
Nominee: Same but Different
Nominee: SURVIVING DEPRESSION
Nominee: Killings of the Century
Nominee: Erik's Midwestern Boyhood
Nominee: Memorie di una lavanderia
    ad acqua
Nominee: Today Must Not Be
    Our Last Goodbye
Nominee: Da Kink In My Lair (A Day
    In The Life Of A Dom)
Best Experimental Feature
Winner: Hercules Recycled 2.0
Nominee: Lulu in Turin

Best Short
Winner: HoleY
Winner: Parrot
Winner: What Do You Want?
Nominee: Chhadi
Nominee: Vueltas
Nominee: The Deal
Nominee: Love Ways
Nominee: Bus Stops
Nominee: Laundromat
Nominee: Neighbours
Nominee: Losing Lalo
Nominee: Family Ties
Nominee: Davvero? (Really?)
Nominee: Sandalen mit Socken
Nominee: The Background Model
Nominee: Trudo Vertical Forest
Nominee: Space Station Village EP8:
    Miss You to the Stars

Best Animated Short
Winner: Overthinking Tea
Winner: a tree once grew here
Nominee: WTF is Love
Nominee: Out of Control
Nominee: Not a Long Time Ago
Nominee: A Cacophony of Scales
Nominee: There's Nothing Wrong
    With Me
Nominee: Operation: Temple Infiltration
Nominee: Sam and Duke's Big
    River Adventure
Best Music Video
Winner: Thought Bubble
Winner: Make This World
    A Better Place
Nominee: Treat
Nominee: WTF is Love
Nominee: FUNKY GROOVES
Nominee: The Girl Who Faded Away
Nominee: Love it's a funny word,
    by Emily Kathleen
Nominee: She Is My Precious -
    The Curse of KK Hammond

Best Experimental Short
Winner: Scox
Nominee: HOME
Nominee: Slate
Nominee: Chabe
Nominee: Port Hope
Nominee: (UN)KEEPALL
Nominee: Call of the Snow Witch
Nominee: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire

Best Student Film
Winner: RED
Winner: 'Normal Girl'
Nominee: message
Nominee: Bad Syne
Nominee: Patellidae
Nominee: Autumn Leaves
Nominee: Plastic Crowns
Nominee: The Great South
Nominee: Love Yourself First
Nominee: Operation: Temple Infiltration

Best Web Series
Winner: Blurred Ties
Best Director
Winner: Scox
Winner: Slate
Winner: Parrot
Winner: Vueltas
Winner: What Do You Want?
Winner: The Background Model
Winner: a tree once grew here
Nominee: RED
Nominee: HoleY
Nominee: The Deal
Nominee: Love Ways
Nominee: WTF is Love
Nominee: Losing Lalo
Nominee: Finding Dan
Nominee: Hidden Lives
Nominee: 'Normal Girl'
Nominee: FLOATING ROOT
Nominee: Thought Bubble
Nominee: The Great South
Nominee: Overthinking Tea
Nominee: Not a Long Time Ago
Nominee: Sandalen mit Socken
Nominee: The Grasshopper Hill
Nominee: My Mother's Replacement
Nominee: William Shakespeare's
    Henry V
Nominee: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Nominee: American Expendables:
    The Films of North American Pictures

Best Writing
Winner: HoleY
Winner: message
Winner: Bus Stops
Winner: Neighbours
Winner: Family Ties
Winner: Howard Justice
Winner: What Do You Want?
Winner: Sandalen mit Socken
Winner: My Mother's Replacement
Nominee: RED
Nominee: Faith
Nominee: Chhadi
Nominee: Parrot
Nominee: The Test
Nominee: Love Ways
Nominee: Laundromat
Nominee: The Stalker
Nominee: Blood Alone
Nominee: Losing Lalo
Nominee: Blurred Ties
Nominee: Hidden Lives
Nominee: Honey Street
Nominee: 'Normal Girl'
Nominee: Happy Birthday
Nominee: Mickey Hardaway
Nominee: Davvero? (Really?)
Nominee: Echoes Across Time
Nominee: South Africa -
    Rainbow Nation
Best Cinematography
Winner: Laundromat
Winner: Neighbours
Winner: Davvero? (Really?)
Winner: Trudo Vertical Forest
Nominee: Scox
Nominee: Slate
Nominee: HoleY
Nominee: Parrot
Nominee: Vueltas
Nominee: Patellidae
Nominee: (UN)KEEPALL
Nominee: Hidden Lives
Nominee: Mickey Hardaway
Nominee: The Great South
Nominee: What Do You Want?
Nominee: Invisibles México
Nominee: Same but Different
Nominee: The Background Model
Nominee: a tree once grew here

Best Actress
Winner: Vueltas (Jordina Sarlé)
Winner: Slate (Ana Di Monteiro)
Winner: Love Ways (Francesca Rowe)
Winner: Losing Lalo (Alyssia Rivera)
Winner: The Stalker (Emily Kathleen)
Winner: Da Kink In My Lair (A Day In
    The Life Of A Dom)
    (Yulia Petrauskas)
Nominee: Scox (Elisa Reniero)
Nominee: Cora (Jessica Mendiolea)
Nominee: Honey Street (Sara Stewart)
Nominee: Hidden Lives (Natalie Moore)
Nominee: Lulu in Turin
    (Camilla Armanini)
Nominee: The Background Model
    (Marta Ditrikh)
Nominee: Call of the Snow Witch
    (Katt Yukihyo Berg)

Best Sound
Winner: Overthinking Tea
Winner: Hercules Recycled 2.0
Winner: Operation: Temple Infiltration
Winner: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Winner: Sam and Duke's Big
    River Adventure
Winner: Space Station Village EP8:
    Miss You to the Stars
Nominee: Scox
Nominee: Chabe
Nominee: Parrot
Nominee: Laundromat
Nominee: A Cacophony of Scales
Nominee: a tree once grew here
Nominee: Erik's Midwestern Boyhood
Best Actor
Winner: Slate (Alex Slama)
Winner: Bus Stops (P.J. Ochlan)
Winner: Losing Lalo (Johnny Rey Diaz)
Winner: Echoes Across Time
    (Vikassh V)
Winner: The Great South
    (Zharn Pokoati)
Winner: Mickey Hardaway
    (Rashad Hunter)
Nominee: Leggera (David Coco)
Nominee: Hotline (Gino Terrell)
Nominee: Empty (Yousuf Al Housni)
Nominee: The Deal (Derrick Dover)
Nominee: Family Ties (Dan Shapira)
Nominee: Finding Dan (Manny Elhilu)
Nominee: Parrot (Oliver de la Harpe)
Nominee: Hanky Panky
    (Jacob Demonte-Finn)
Nominee: My Mother's Replacement
    (Jason Bowser)
Nominee: William Shakespeare's
    Henry V (Peter Babakitis)

Best Music
Winner: Scox
Winner: Parrot
Winner: (UN)KEEPALL
Winner: WTF is Love
Winner: The Great South
Winner: Invisibles México
Winner: American Expendables:
    The Films of North American Pictures
Nominee: Cora
Nominee: Port Hope
Nominee: Neighbours
Nominee: Laundromat
Nominee: 'Normal Girl'
Nominee: Out of Control
Nominee: Mickey Hardaway
Nominee: Overthinking Tea
Nominee: The Background Model
Nominee: a tree once grew here
Nominee: Erik's Midwestern Boyhood
Nominee: There's Nothing Wrong
    With Me
Nominee: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Nominee: American Pot Story:
    Oaksterdam
Nominee: Armando Dal Col - L'Arte
    del Bonsai (Bonsai's Art)

Best FX
Winner: RED
Winner: Scox
Winner: Thought Bubble
Nominee: Hercules Recycled 2.0
Nominee: The Girl Who Faded Away
Nominee: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Nominee: Sam and Duke's Big
    River Adventure
Best Editing
Winner: Hidden Lives
Winner: The DNA Stories
Winner: The Grasshopper Hill
Winner: Erik's Midwestern Boyhood
Winner: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Winner: Da Kink In My Lair (A Day In
    The Life Of A Dom)
Nominee: Scox
Nominee: Treat
Nominee: Parrot
Nominee: Leggera
Nominee: Fag End
Nominee: Hot Snow
Nominee: Bad Syne
Nominee: purple crab
Nominee: Blurred Ties
Nominee: Lulu in Turin
Nominee: FUNKY GROOVES
Nominee: Plastic Crowns
Nominee: Invisibles México
Nominee: What Do You Want?
Nominee: a tree once grew here
Nominee: Hercules Recycled 2.0
Nominee: "i don't even know me yet"
Nominee: Make This World
    A Better Place
Nominee: American Pot Story:
    Oaksterdam
Nominee: Memorie di una lavanderia
    ad acqua
Nominee: Today Must Not Be
    Our Last Goodbye
Nominee: Space Station Village EP8:
    Miss You to the Stars
Nominee: Armando Dal Col - L'Arte
    del Bonsai (Bonsai's Art)
Nominee: From Praying to Playing:
    the Heartbeat of the Balinese
    Gamelan
Nominee: American Expendables:
    The Films of North American Pictures

Best Humor
Winner: HoleY
Winner: Parrot
Winner: Bus Stops
Winner: Hanky Panky
Winner: Finding Dan
Winner: What Do You Want?
Winner: Sandalen mit Socken
Winner: Hercules Recycled 2.0
Winner: She Is My Precious -
    The Curse of KK Hammond
Nominee: Dream Farm
Nominee: My Mother's Replacement
Nominee: COCHON AND THE
    SMALL RESET
Best Original Idea
Winner: Cora
Winner: Scox
Winner: Parrot
Winner: Hanky Panky
Winner: WTF is Love
Winner: 'Normal Girl'
Winner: FLOATING ROOT
Winner: Thought Bubble
Winner: Same but Different
Winner: Not a Long Time Ago
Winner: a tree once grew here
Nominee: RED
Nominee: HOME
Nominee: Treat
Nominee: Slate
Nominee: Empty
Nominee: Chabe
Nominee: Hotline
Nominee: The Test
Nominee: Patellidae
Nominee: Blood Alone
Nominee: (UN)KEEPALL
Nominee: Finding Dan
Nominee: Autumn Leaves
Nominee: Out of Control
Nominee: Within the Walls
Nominee: Overthinking Tea
Nominee: Echoes Across Time
Nominee: Love Yourself First
Nominee: Trudo Vertical Forest
Nominee: A Cacophony of Scales
Nominee: Hercules Recycled 2.0
Nominee: The Girl Who Faded Away
Nominee: COCHON AND THE
    SMALL RESET
Nominee: Operation: Temple Infiltration
Nominee: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Nominee: Memorie di una lavanderia
    ad acqua
Nominee: Sam and Duke's Big
    River Adventure
Nominee: Inside Forbidden Walls -
    Emperor Xian Feng
Nominee: She Is My Precious -
    The Curse of KK Hammond
Nominee: From Praying to Playing:
    the Heartbeat of the Balinese
    Gamelan
Best Message
Winner: Fag End
Winner: Bad Syne
Winner: The Stalker
Winner: Losing Lalo
Winner: purple crab
Winner: 'Normal Girl'
Winner: Plastic Crowns
Winner: Invisibles México
Winner: Same but Different
Winner: SURVIVING DEPRESSION
Winner: The Grasshopper Hill
Winner: Trudo Vertical Forest
Winner: Killings of the Century
Winner: "i don't even know me yet"
Winner: There's Nothing Wrong
    With Me
Winner: Make This World
    A Better Place
Winner: American Pot Story:
    Oaksterdam
Winner: From Praying to Playing:
    the Heartbeat of the Balinese
    Gamelan

Best Production Design
Winner: a tree once grew here
Winner: Il Fuoco Grande -
    The Big Fire
Nominee: William Shakespeare's
    Henry V

Most Terrifying
Winner: Happy Birthday
Winner: Love Yourself First

Best Twist
Winner: The Test
Winner: Hidden Lives
Winner: Within the Walls
Nominee: Empty
Nominee: Bus Stops

No Budget Spirit
Winner: Blood Alone
Nominee: HOME
Nominee: Faith
Nominee: Dream Farm
Nominee: COCHON AND THE
    SMALL RESET
Nominee: William Shakespeare's
    Henry V
Nominee: Love it's a funny word,
    by Emily Kathleen

Best Feature Script
Winner: Hibernation
Winner: Howard Justice
Nominee: Fractured
Nominee: Contamination
Nominee: The Fourth Night
Nominee: The Moon Has Left the Heavens
Best Short Script
Winner: EL MALE
Nominee: Mr.'s Mystery
Nominee: Parallel Lives
Nominee: The Lies That Bind Us

Winter 2023 Results


Best Feature
Winner: Eat Me
Nominee: Pravas
Nominee: Sue Inside
Nominee: False Front
Nominee: LAILA NADENE
Nominee: Finding Nicole
Nominee: Before it Happened
Nominee: Hi, I'm Growing Up
Nominee: Through life and death

Best Documentary Feature
Winner: Big Stages
Nominee: The Gardener

Best Documentary Short
Winner: Is There Something
    Going On At Home?
Nominee: Home - FuJian
Nominee: Tropical Mind
Nominee: Planet Ocean Blues
Nominee: Alzheimer's, Cassava &
    Stock Market Corruption

Best Student Film
Winner: Grow in the Wild
Nominee: La Soglia
Nominee: Unknown Caller
Nominee: Two Eyes No Mouth
Best Short
Winner: Mid Iris
Winner: Complexity
Winner: A Boring Dystopia
Nominee: CUT
Nominee: VIRAL
Nominee: Echoes
Nominee: Broken
Nominee: FUNeral
Nominee: Foolproof
Nominee: Dance Hall
Nominee: Repercussies
Nominee: Night Voices
Nominee: Emerald City
Nominee: Klara's Dance
Nominee: Thea and Lucia
Nominee: Low Stress Day
Nominee: ARLO AND THE SEA
Nominee: The Woman from Bar Blue
Nominee: Straight on 'til Morning
Nominee: Ancient Evil: FrankenCock

Best Animated Short
Winner: American Dream
Nominee: Gilipollas
Nominee: MEDITATION
Nominee: The Thol-Ra
    (Cinematic Version)
Best Music Video
Winner: Strawberry Sensation
Nominee: See No Light
Nominee: The Invisible
Nominee: Don't Come Back
Nominee: Somewhere Always
Nominee: Darow - Father's Day
Nominee: Wishing you were here

Best Experimental Short
Winner: DOODHBHAAT
Nominee: Lost Youth
Nominee: The Saidist
Nominee: Urban Rhythms
Nominee: Death of Logic
Nominee: Zoltar's Fortune
Nominee: Between Two Islands
Nominee: Zen-Mind Filmmaking
    Experiment (cycle 1 & 2)

Best Web Series
Winner: About people and about war
Nominee: LLVS Three Episodes
Nominee: Hangover Food:
    Vampire Influencer
Nominee: Union House Hotel -
    Episode 1: Pride
Nominee: Welcome to the Whimsical
    Desert! (Going Solo)
Best Director
Winner: Complexity
Winner: Night Voices
Winner: American Dream
Winner: Grow in the Wild
Winner: A Boring Dystopia
Winner: About people and about war
Nominee: Eat Me
Nominee: FUNeral
Nominee: La Soglia
Nominee: Dance Hall
Nominee: DOODHBHAAT
Nominee: See No Light
Nominee: Emerald City
Nominee: Finding Nicole
Nominee: Death of Logic
Nominee: Thea and Lucia
Nominee: ARLO AND THE SEA
Nominee: Futurity Infinite
Nominee: Strawberry Sensation
Nominee: Straight on 'til Morning
Nominee: Hangover Food:
    Vampire Influencer

Best Writing
Winner: VIRAL
Winner: Broken
Winner: FUNeral
Winner: DOODHBHAAT
Winner: LAILA NADENE
Winner: Thea and Lucia
Winner: Finding Nicole
Winner: ARLO AND THE SEA
Winner: The Woman from Bar Blue
Nominee: CUT
Nominee: Flytrap
Nominee: Control
Nominee: Mid Iris
Nominee: Complexity
Nominee: Gilipollas
Nominee: Dance Hall
Nominee: Sweet Home
Nominee: Sue Inside
Nominee: Orange Park
Nominee: The Betrayal
Nominee: Repercussies
Nominee: Night Voices
Nominee: Emerald City
Nominee: Klara's Dance
Nominee: Unknown Caller
Nominee: American Dream
Nominee: Scenes of Love
Nominee: Low Stress Day
Nominee: JOPEL Chapter 2
Nominee: Special Delivery
Nominee: Grow in the Wild
Nominee: Before it Happened
Nominee: Planet Ocean Blues
Nominee: Hi, I'm Growing Up
Nominee: LLVS Three Episodes
Nominee: The American Labyrinth
Nominee: Through life and death
Nominee: The Note You Didn't Read
Nominee: About people and about war

Best FX
Winner: Somewhere Always
Winner: Ancient Evil: FrankenCock
Nominee: La Soglia
Nominee: I Am Here
Nominee: Dance Hall
Nominee: Sheltered from Time
Nominee: Fat Eye Blink Blink
Best Cinematography
Winner: Mid Iris
Winner: Complexity
Winner: The Gardener
Winner: Emerald City
Winner: Klara's Dance
Winner: Grow in the Wild
Winner: A Boring Dystopia
Winner: Two Eyes No Mouth
Winner: Strawberry Sensation
Winner: Straight on 'til Morning
Nominee: Broken
Nominee: Eat Me
Nominee: Foolproof
Nominee: Night Voices
Nominee: Thea and Lucia
Nominee: Low Stress Day
Nominee: Full Tilt Boogie
Nominee: ARLO AND THE SEA
Nominee: Drunkened Concubine
Nominee: Darow - Father's Day
Nominee: The Woman from Bar Blue
Nominee: About people and about war
Nominee: Union House Hotel -
    Episode 1: Pride

Best Actress
Winner: Broken (Suzanne Webcke)
Winner: Eat Me (Jacqueline Wright)
Winner: Thea and Lucia (Alyssa Scott)
Winner: Finding Nicole (Kaiti Wallen)
Winner: Dance Hall
    (Stella Frye-Ginsberg)
Winner: Hi, I'm Growing Up
    (Dipo Adetola)
Nominee: FUNeral (Melissa Malone)
Nominee: LAILA NADENE
    (Myriam Lopez)
Nominee: Klara's Dance (Lara Fortuna)
Nominee: The Betrayal (Kenzie Phillips)
Nominee: Futurity Infinite (Annie Knox)
Nominee: Through life and death
    (Shang Gao)

Best Sound
Winner: Mid Iris
Winner: La Soglia
Winner: MEDITATION
Winner: Emerald City
Winner: Thea and Lucia
Winner: Is There Something
    Going On At Home?
Nominee: Pravas
Nominee: Eat Me
Nominee: Foolproof
Nominee: Dance Hall
Nominee: Big Stages
Nominee: Gilipollas
Nominee: Complexity
Nominee: Orange Park
Nominee: The Saidist
Nominee: The Gardener
Nominee: Death of Logic
Nominee: Finding Nicole
Nominee: Grow in the Wild
Nominee: Full Tilt Boogie
Nominee: ARLO AND THE SEA
Nominee: A Boring Dystopia
Nominee: Straight on 'til Morning
Nominee: About people and about war
Nominee: Hangover Food:
    Vampire Influencer
Best Actor
Winner: Eat Me (Brad Carter)
Winner: FUNeral (Bryan Civitarese)
Winner: Night Voices
    (Gorman Ruggiero)
Winner: Sue Inside
    (Sammy T. Anderson)
Winner: Unknown Caller
    (Emmanuel Trier)
Winner: Repercussies
    (Ivan Groenheijde)
Nominee: The Mux (Javier Cáberiz)
Nominee: Mid Iris (Vitaly Lebeau)
Nominee: Complexity (Brandon Leake)
Nominee: Tropical Mind (Tom Mackie)
Nominee: Emerald City (Alan Vazquez)
Nominee: ARLO AND THE SEA
    (Ruben Russo)
Nominee: Sheltered from Time
    (Iván Gisbert)
Nominee: Squaring The Circle
    (Cameron Mabie)
Nominee: Before it Happened
    (Andrew Jacob Brown)
Nominee: Ancient Evil: FrankenCock
    (Dennis Record)
Nominee: The Singapore Experience
    (Peter Hawping Hsui)
Nominee: Union House Hotel -
    Episode 1: Pride (Freddy Moyano)

Best Music
Winner: Men Only
Winner: Playback
Winner: Foolproof
Winner: Dance Hall
Winner: Night Voices
Winner: Klara's Dance
Winner: Death of Logic
Winner: Don't Come Back
Winner: ARLO AND THE SEA
Winner: Futurity Infinite
Winner: Rock-Paper-Scissors
Nominee: VIRAL
Nominee: Broken
Nominee: Pravas
Nominee: Mid Iris
Nominee: La Soglia
Nominee: Complexity
Nominee: MEDITATION
Nominee: Big Stages
Nominee: The Gardener
Nominee: Repercussies
Nominee: The Betrayal
Nominee: Emerald City
Nominee: Urban Rhythms
Nominee: Finding Nicole
Nominee: Thea and Lucia
Nominee: American Dream
Nominee: Grow in the Wild
Nominee: Two Eyes No Mouth
Nominee: Strawberry Sensation
Nominee: The American Labyrinth
Nominee: Straight on 'til Morning
Nominee: The Note You Didn't Read
Nominee: About people and about war
Nominee: Union House Hotel -
    Episode 1: Pride
Nominee: Is There Something
    Going On At Home?
Nominee: Welcome to the Whimsical
    Desert! (Going Solo)
Best Editing
Winner: CUT
Winner: Echoes
Winner: Big Stages
Winner: Emerald City
Winner: Finding Nicole
Winner: Darow - Father's Day
Winner: Ancient Evil: FrankenCock
Winner: About people and about war
Winner: Is There Something
    Going On At Home?
Winner: Welcome to the Whimsical
    Desert! (Going Solo)
Nominee: Eat Me
Nominee: The Mux
Nominee: Flytrap
Nominee: Men Only
Nominee: Mid Iris
Nominee: I Am Here
Nominee: Complexity
Nominee: Dance Hall
Nominee: Sweet Home
Nominee: False Front
Nominee: The Gardener
Nominee: Night Voices
Nominee: Home - FuJian
Nominee: The Invisible
Nominee: Tropical Mind
Nominee: Death of Logic
Nominee: American Dream
Nominee: Don't Come Back
Nominee: Somewhere Always
Nominee: Grow in the Wild
Nominee: A Boring Dystopia
Nominee: Two Eyes No Mouth
Nominee: Between Two Islands
Nominee: Strawberry Sensation
Nominee: The Night Hike 2: Witch Way
Nominee: Zen-Mind Filmmaking
    Experiment (cycle 1 & 2)
Nominee: Alzheimer's, Cassava &
    Stock Market Corruption

Best Production Design
Winner: Union House Hotel -
    Episode 1: Pride
Best Original Idea
Winner: The Mux
Winner: Mid Iris
Winner: Men Only
Winner: La Soglia
Winner: Dance Hall
Winner: Night Voices
Winner: The Invisible
Winner: Death of Logic
Winner: Low Stress Day
Winner: Pocketful of Mondays
Winner: Through life and death
Nominee: Echoes
Nominee: Playback
Nominee: I Am Here
Nominee: Gilipollas
Nominee: DOODHBHAAT
Nominee: MEDITATION
Nominee: The Saidist
Nominee: False Front
Nominee: See No Light
Nominee: Urban Rhythms
Nominee: Home - FuJian
Nominee: JOPEL Chapter 2
Nominee: Somewhere Always
Nominee: Zoltar's Fortune
Nominee: Full Tilt Boogie
Nominee: A Boring Dystopia
Nominee: Futurity Infinite
Nominee: Rock-Paper-Scissors
Nominee: Squaring The Circle
Nominee: Sheltered from Time
Nominee: Drunkened Concubine
Nominee: Strawberry Sensation
Nominee: The Night Hike 2: Witch Way
Nominee: What's Wrong With
    This Picture
Nominee: The Thol-Ra
    (Cinematic Version)
Nominee: Zen-Mind Filmmaking
    Experiment (cycle 1 & 2)
Nominee: Welcome to the Whimsical
    Desert! (Going Solo)

Most Terrifying
Winner: VIRAL
Winner: Repercussies
Nominee: CUT
Nominee: Control
Nominee: Fat Eye Blink Blink
Nominee: Rock-Paper-Scissors
Nominee: The Night Hike 2: Witch Way
Best Message
Winner: Complexity
Winner: Big Stages
Winner: The Gardener
Winner: LAILA NADENE
Winner: The Invisible
Winner: JOPEL Chapter 2
Winner: Planet Ocean Blues
Winner: The American Labyrinth
Winner: What's Wrong With
    This Picture
Winner: Is There Something
    Going On At Home?
Winner: Alzheimer's, Cassava &
    Stock Market Corruption

Best Humor
Winner: CUT
Winner: Mid Iris
Winner: Men Only
Winner: Sue Inside
Winner: Gilipollas
Winner: Orange Park
Winner: Special Delivery
Winner: Hi, I'm Growing Up
Winner: Squaring The Circle
Winner: Hangover Food:
    Vampire Influencer
Nominee: Two Eyes No Mouth
Nominee: LLVS Three Episodes
Nominee: Ancient Evil: FrankenCock
Nominee: Welcome to the Whimsical
    Desert! (Going Solo)

No Budget Spirit
Winner: JOPEL Chapter 2
Winner: Drunkened Concubine
Nominee: Lost Youth
Nominee: Sweet Home
Nominee: Scenes of Love
Nominee: Krampus on Campus
Nominee: Searching for Soul Mate
Nominee: The Note You Didn't Read
Nominee: What's Wrong With
    This Picture

Best Feature Script
Winner: Dark Days
Nominee: Pocketful of Mondays
Best Short Script
Winner: Just Coffee
Winner: A Lonely Dreamer
Winner: Maybe today, maybe tomorrow, maybe never.
Nominee: CHATTER
Nominee: NICOTINE
Nominee: Grandma Böse
Nominee: Donnie Hairdo
Nominee: Waiting for You
Nominee: The Fairest Thing on This Black Earth

Best Overall Film of the Year
Any Old Sunday

Summer 2023 Results


Best Feature
Winner: SPEAK TO ME OF BLUE
Winner: The Sugar Experiment
Nominee: Meera
Nominee: 9 Nights
Nominee: High Water
Nominee: Carmilla Vive!
Nominee: The Devil’s Left Hand
Nominee: The Haunting of Hollywood
Nominee: BABLIR
    BORNOPORICHOYE

Best Documentary Feature
Winner: Belki Sibe
Winner: Jose Luis Espinosa, the Spy
Nominee: Sospesi
Nominee: Drinking the Red Soda
Nominee: She-Wolf in Hollywood:
    The Story of Maria Ouspenskaya

Best Documentary Short
Winner: Unconquered
Winner: My Friend the Photographer:
    From Preachers to Playboy
Nominee: Cupid’s Treasures
Nominee: Long Ago and Far Away
Nominee: Cruising Alaska - Ketchinken
Nominee: Arrival of the First Africans
    in English America

Best Animated Short
Winner: Departure
Winner: The Foam and the Lion
Nominee: Space Station Village EP6:
    The Carved Agreement
Best Short
Winner: TRIO
Winner: Scherben
Winner: Sidelined
Winner: The Catastrophe
Winner: By Any Other Name
Nominee: DIG
Nominee: RAGE
Nominee: Rosie
Nominee: Homebuoy
Nominee: ROOM MATE
Nominee: The System
Nominee: Trial Lesson
Nominee: Over Exposed
Nominee: Laying Awake
Nominee: Processing...
Nominee: Still? Still.
Nominee: I Am Not Down
Nominee: Big Momma Earth
Nominee: One Night Friend
Nominee: Happen to Happen
Nominee: I Walk With Ghosts
Nominee: Are We Doing This?
Nominee: The Perfect Funeral
Nominee: Under the Fly's Watch
Nominee: On the Deer King's Land
Nominee: Apples, Oranges,
    Lemons & Limes
Nominee: The Disappearance of
    Evelin Gale
Nominee: Gone Fishing Along
    the Okefenokee
Best Experimental Short
Winner: The Cabin
Winner: Symphonic Distress
Nominee: FootAge
Nominee: Laying Awake
Nominee: World of Diamonds
Nominee: Before the Freeze
Nominee: Fantasy in Terms
    of Liberation

Best Music Video
Winner: Black Lace
Nominee: Symphonic Distress
Nominee: Fantasy in Terms
    of Liberation

Best Student Film
Winner: SUBSTRATUM
Winner: My Friend, David
Winner: Prayer of the Birds
Winner: Saint Brigid's Cloak
Nominee: SOLD
Nominee: Jun-Hao
Nominee: Burning Up
Nominee: Parasomniac
Nominee: Carne e Sangue
Nominee: Passengers of the Night
Nominee: Genkaku: Tonari No
    On’nanoko

Best Romantic Comedy
Winner: Love is Found in
    Unexpected Places
Best Director
Winner: Departure
Winner: Sidelined
Winner: Parasomniac
Winner: The Catastrophe
Winner: Happen to Happen
Winner: By Any Other Name
Winner: Gone Fishing Along
    the Okefenokee
Nominee: Scherben
Nominee: ROOM MATE
Nominee: Laying Awake
Nominee: I Am Not Down
Nominee: My Friend, David
Nominee: SPEAK TO ME OF BLUE
Nominee: Saint Brigid's Cloak
Nominee: The Devil’s Left Hand
Nominee: The Foam and the Lion
Nominee: Bad Day for Contemplation
Nominee: BABLIR
    BORNOPORICHOYE
Nominee: Apples, Oranges,
    Lemons & Limes
Nominee: The Disappearance of
    Evelin Gale
Nominee: My Friend the Photographer:
    From Preachers to Playboy

Best Writing
Winner: RAGE
Winner: SOLD
Winner: Reloved
Winner: Jun-Hao
Winner: High Water
Winner: I Am Not Down
Winner: The Catastrophe
Winner: Big Momma Earth
Winner: My Friend, David
Winner: The Sugar Experiment
Nominee: TRIO
Nominee: Rosie
Nominee: Stages
Nominee: Grimoire
Nominee: Scherben
Nominee: Sidelined
Nominee: The Cabin
Nominee: Goin' Home
Nominee: The System
Nominee: Trial Lesson
Nominee: Leo & August
Nominee: Over Exposed
Nominee: Processing...
Nominee: Still? Still.
Nominee: Carmilla Vive!
Nominee: Carne e Sangue
Nominee: One Night Friend
Nominee: Happen to Happen
Nominee: By Any Other Name
Nominee: Big Momma's Pizza
Nominee: I Walk With Ghosts
Nominee: Are We Doing This?
Nominee: The Perfect Funeral
Nominee: SPEAK TO ME OF BLUE
Nominee: Under the Fly's Watch
Nominee: Passengers of the Night
Nominee: Bad Day for Contemplation
Nominee: The Disappearance of
    Evelin Gale

Best FX
Winner: Grimoire
Winner: SUBSTRATUM
Nominee: Scherben
Nominee: ROOM MATE
Nominee: The Cabin
Nominee: Laying Awake
Nominee: Carmilla Vive!
Nominee: Gone Fishing Along
    the Okefenokee
Best Cinematography
Winner: 9 Nights
Winner: Scherben
Winner: Burning Up
Winner: Big Momma Earth
Winner: One Night Friend
Winner: Happen to Happen
Winner: Jose Luis Espinosa, the Spy
Winner: Fantasy in Terms
    of Liberation
Winner: The Disappearance of
    Evelin Gale
Winner: My Friend the Photographer:
    From Preachers to Playboy
Nominee: TRIO
Nominee: SOLD
Nominee: Meera
Nominee: Homebuoy
Nominee: The Cabin
Nominee: Sidelined
Nominee: The Catastrophe
Nominee: By Any Other Name
Nominee: World of Diamonds
Nominee: Prayer of the Birds
Nominee: SPEAK TO ME OF BLUE
Nominee: The Devil’s Left Hand
Nominee: Passengers of the Night
Nominee: Gone Fishing Along
    the Okefenokee

Best Actress
Winner: Meera (Heena Varde)
Winner: What if? (Dianna Renee)
Winner: Laying Awake (Rachel Alig)
Winner: Scherben (Olga von Luckwald)
Winner: By Any Other Name
    (Jade Anouka)
Winner: Carmilla Vive!
    (Aiszah Marie Rangel)
Winner: Bad Day for Contemplation
    (Tam Hazel)
Nominee: DIG (Susan Sims)
Nominee: Scarpedicemente
    (Olga Montes)
Nominee: High Water
    (Brontë Sandwell-Moore)
Nominee: Happen to Happen
    (Gyuri Kim)
Nominee: One Night Friend
    (Sionne Elise)
Nominee: Big Momma's Pizza
    (Christine Staple)
Nominee: Apples, Oranges,
    Lemons & Limes (Skye Marie Sena)

Best Sound
Winner: DIG
Winner: SOLD
Winner: Scherben
Winner: Homebuoy
Winner: Parasomniac
Winner: SPEAK TO ME OF BLUE
Winner: Saint Brigid's Cloak
Winner: On the Deer King's Land
Nominee: TRIO
Nominee: RAGE
Nominee: 9 Nights
Nominee: Departure
Nominee: The Cabin
Nominee: Sidelined
Nominee: Burning Up
Nominee: The System
Nominee: Processing...
Nominee: Still? Still.
Nominee: I Am Not Down
Nominee: The Catastrophe
Nominee: Happen to Happen
Nominee: By Any Other Name
Nominee: Prayer of the Birds
Nominee: The Sugar Experiment
Nominee: The Misunderstanding
Nominee: The Foam and the Lion
Nominee: Space Station Village EP6:
    The Carved Agreement
Best Actor
Winner: Sidelined
    (Romain Fleury)
Winner: The System
    (Terence Knox)
Winner: I Walk With Ghosts
    (Jimmy Thornton)
Winner: Apples, Oranges,
    Lemons & Limes (Cal Waldau)
Nominee: Clarity (Bryce Mackie)
Nominee: Blood ties (Flying Fez)
Nominee: Burning Up
    (Erik Dagoberg)
Nominee: A Dark Life
    (Sumit Goswami)
Nominee: Scarpedicemente
    (John Vamvas)
Nominee: ROOM MATE
    (Ezequiel Casamada)
Nominee: Trial Lesson
    (Marco Salvadori)
Nominee: Gone Fishing Along
    the Okefenokee (Scott Gemmell)

Best Music
Winner: TRIO
Winner: Departure
Winner: The Cabin
Winner: Black Lace
Winner: Burning Up
Winner: Goin' Home
Winner: Trial Lesson
Winner: I Walk With Ghosts
Winner: The Foam and the Lion
Winner: Apples, Oranges,
    Lemons & Limes
Winner: The Disappearance of
    Evelin Gale
Nominee: DIG
Nominee: SOLD
Nominee: Meera
Nominee: Rosie
Nominee: FootAge
Nominee: Sospesi
Nominee: 9 Nights
Nominee: Homebuoy
Nominee: Scherben
Nominee: High Water
Nominee: Belki Sibe
Nominee: Blood ties
Nominee: The System
Nominee: SUBSTRATUM
Nominee: Unconquered
Nominee: Carne e Sangue
Nominee: The Catastrophe
Nominee: Happen to Happen
Nominee: One Night Friend
Nominee: By Any Other Name
Nominee: Are We Doing This?
Nominee: Symphonic Distress
Nominee: SPEAK TO ME OF BLUE
Nominee: Prayer of the Birds
Nominee: The Sugar Experiment
Nominee: Saint Brigid's Cloak
Nominee: Long Ago and Far Away
Nominee: On the Deer King's Land
Nominee: The Haunting of Hollywood
Nominee: BABLIR
    BORNOPORICHOYE
Nominee: Genkaku: Tonari No
    On’nanoko
Nominee: Love is Found in
    Unexpected Places
Nominee: Exodus of Messolonghi
    Thought My Eyes
Nominee: She-Wolf in Hollywood:
    The Story of Maria Ouspenskaya
Nominee: My Friend the Photographer:
    From Preachers to Playboy
Best Editing
Winner: DIG
Winner: 9 Nights
Winner: The System
Winner: SUBSTRATUM
Winner: World of Diamonds
Winner: Symphonic Distress
Winner: Prayer of the Birds
Winner: Long Ago and Far Away
Winner: She-Wolf in Hollywood:
    The Story of Maria Ouspenskaya
Nominee: RAGE
Nominee: Stages
Nominee: Sospesi
Nominee: FootAge
Nominee: Scherben
Nominee: Departure
Nominee: Black Lace
Nominee: Belki Sibe
Nominee: Parasomniac
Nominee: Unconquered
Nominee: Scarpedicemente
Nominee: My Friend, David
Nominee: Before the Freeze
Nominee: Cupid’s Treasures
Nominee: I Walk With Ghosts
Nominee: The Sugar Experiment
Nominee: Saint Brigid's Cloak
Nominee: Drinking the Red Soda
Nominee: The Haunting of Hollywood
Nominee: Cruising Alaska - Skagway
Nominee: Jose Luis Espinosa, the Spy
Nominee: Love is Found in
    Unexpected Places
Nominee: Arrival of the First Africans
    in English America
Nominee: My Friend the Photographer:
    From Preachers to Playboy

Best Twist
Winner: Rosie
Winner: Jun-Hao
Winner: Grimoire
Winner: A Dark Life
Winner: Processing...
Winner: Under the Fly's Watch
Winner: Genkaku: Tonari No
    On’nanoko
Nominee: Leo & August
Nominee: Laying Awake
Nominee: The Trash Man
Nominee: The Misunderstanding
Best Humor
Winner: ROOM MATE
Winner: The Catastrophe
Winner: Happen to Happen
Winner: Are We Doing This?
Winner: The Perfect Funeral
Winner: Genkaku: Tonari No
    On’nanoko
Nominee: Rosie
Nominee: Over Exposed
Nominee: Big Momma Earth

Best Original Idea
Winner: Scherben
Winner: Departure
Winner: ROOM MATE
Winner: Over Exposed
Winner: Processing...
Winner: Carne e Sangue
Winner: Happen to Happen
Winner: The Perfect Funeral
Winner: SPEAK TO ME OF BLUE
Winner: The Foam and the Lion
Winner: Passengers of the Night
Winner: BABLIR
    BORNOPORICHOYE
Winner: Space Station Village EP6:
    The Carved Agreement
Winner: Arrival of the First Africans
    in English America
Nominee: Reloved
Nominee: Grimoire
Nominee: 9 Nights
Nominee: SUBSTRATUM
Nominee: A Dark Life
Nominee: Still? Still.
Nominee: Quest for love
Nominee: Big Momma Earth
Nominee: Cupid’s Treasures
Nominee: Before the Freeze
Nominee: By Any Other Name
Nominee: Symphonic Distress
Nominee: I Walk With Ghosts
Nominee: Under the Fly's Watch
Nominee: On the Deer King's Land
Nominee: Bad Day for Contemplation
Nominee: Genkaku: Tonari No
    On’nanoko
Nominee: Fantasy in Terms of
    Liberation
Nominee: Love is Found in
    Unexpected Places
Nominee: She-Wolf in Hollywood:
    The Story of Maria Ouspenskaya
Best Message
Winner: Meera
Winner: Sospesi
Winner: Belki Sibe
Winner: The System
Winner: Unconquered
Winner: I Am Not Down
Winner: Carne e Sangue
Winner: My Friend, David
Winner: World of Diamonds
Winner: Cupid’s Treasures
Winner: Prayer of the Birds
Winner: The Sugar Experiment
Winner: Under the Fly's Watch
Winner: Drinking the Red Soda
Winner: BABLIR
    BORNOPORICHOYE
Winner: Arrival of the First Africans
    in English America
Winner: The journey of a basketball
    player turned filmmaker
Winner: My Friend the Photographer:
    From Preachers to Playboy
Nominee: Clarity
Nominee: Grimoire

Most Terrifying
Winner: The Cabin
Winner: On the Deer King's Land
Winner: The Haunting of Hollywood
Nominee: The Trash Man
Nominee: The Devil’s Left Hand
Nominee: Passengers of the Night
Nominee: Apples, Oranges,
    Lemons & Limes

Best Production Design
Winner: Processing...
Nominee: Goin' Home

No Budget Spirit
Winner: A Dark Life
Winner: Drinking the Red Soda
Nominee: Clarity
Nominee: Leo & August
Nominee: The Trash Man
Nominee: Big Momma's Pizza
Nominee: The Misunderstanding
Nominee: Exodus of Messolonghi
    Thought My Eyes

Best Feature Script
Winner: Reloved
Winner: LA FLASH - A TRILOGY
Nominee: Puppy Love
Nominee: Corey's Hand
Nominee: THE TWO OF US
Best Short Script
Winner: The Catastrophe
Nominee: Thirteen Cents

Spring 2023 Results


Best Feature
Winner: ID
Nominee: Fatwa
Nominee: HUNTING DAY
Nominee: THE DARK GIRL
Nominee: Spin the Wheel
Nominee: Piercing Wounds
Nominee: Don't Get in the Car

Best Documentary Feature
Winner: Runaways
Winner: ROOTS, DIASPORA & WAR
Nominee: Pain of Silence
Nominee: Mekong Apocalypse

Best Documentary Short
Winner: VIVERE ARTE
Nominee: She Wins
Nominee: Dysability
Nominee: Cruising with virus
    on board

Best Animated Short
Winner: Dream Eaters
Best Short
Winner: I Forget
Winner: Any Old Sunday
Winner: Where Dreams Fall
Winner: Queen of Diamonds
Winner: SINGING IN FRONT OF
    THE COLOSSEO
Nominee: SEEDS
Nominee: Wired
Nominee: ENSURE
Nominee: Enigma
Nominee: Fatima
Nominee: Perfect
Nominee: REVERSE
Nominee: Hopeless
Nominee: Volunteer
Nominee: DISTANZIA
Nominee: Decisions
Nominee: Berlin Short
Nominee: I Play Loser
Nominee: The Long Wait
Nominee: A Taste of Strawberry
Nominee: Giuli - It Was A Dream

Best Experimental Short
Winner: Screener
Nominee: Fatima
Nominee: eyes light shut
Nominee: Sleepy Night Athens Bright
Best Music Video
Winner: LUNARCODE: THE LIGHT
Winner: The Curse of KK Hammond-
    The Bone Collector
Nominee: English Tea
Nominee: CAN YOU HEAR ME
Nominee: The Alliance 2 the Hunt
    for Breeze Music Video

Best Web Series
Winner: Roomates
Nominee: Come On Over
Nominee: UBER: Los Angeles

Best Student Film
Winner: Sailing Away
Nominee: Dust and Data
Nominee: Playin' Possum
Nominee: The Will to Survive
Nominee: Will There be Dancing
    on Mars?

Best Romantic Comedy
Winner: Histoire de Love
Best Director
Winner: Fatwa
Winner: Decisions
Winner: Volunteer
Winner: DISTANZIA
Winner: HUNTING DAY
Winner: Dream Eaters
Winner: Any Old Sunday
Winner: Where Dreams Fall
Nominee: Wired
Nominee: Enigma
Nominee: Fatima
Nominee: REVERSE
Nominee: I Forget
Nominee: The Doll
Nominee: Screener
Nominee: Runaways
Nominee: Sailing Away
Nominee: Spin the Wheel
Nominee: Queen of Diamonds
Nominee: The Cost of Money
Nominee: SINGING IN FRONT OF
    THE COLOSSEO

Best Writing
Winner: Perfect
Winner: I Forget
Winner: Hopeless
Winner: I Play Loser
Winner: Today Forever
Winner: Piercing Wounds
Winner: Mekong Apocalypse
Winner: The Four of Us Are Dying
Nominee: ENSURE
Nominee: REVERSE
Nominee: Roomates
Nominee: THE DUKE
Nominee: Volunteer
Nominee: Decisions
Nominee: HUNTING DAY
Nominee: Family Gone
Nominee: Tumble Weave
Nominee: Dream Eaters
Nominee: The Long Wait
Nominee: THE DARK GIRL
Nominee: Any Old Sunday
Nominee: Playin' Possum
Nominee: Spin the Wheel
Nominee: Histoire de Love
Nominee: Meet Los Parents
Nominee: A Beautiful Life
Nominee: The Last Picture
Nominee: Where Dreams Fall
Nominee: Queen of Diamonds
Nominee: Don't Get in the Car
Nominee: Stuck with virus
    on board
Nominee: SINGING IN FRONT OF
    THE COLOSSEO
Nominee: Donavan Emery, The Android
    & Himself
Best Actor
Winner: SEEDS (Jeff Horner)
Winner: I Play Loser (Liam Shi)
Winner: Spin the Wheel (Neil Chase)
Winner: Playin' Possum (Remy Danoy)
Winner: Queen of Diamonds
    (Omar Khan)
Nominee: ID (Rakesh Galebhe)
Nominee: Perfect (Luis Almeida)
Nominee: The Note (Rip Elliott)
Nominee: The Long Wait (Larry Neale)
Nominee: Where Dreams Fall
    (Tug Rice)
Nominee: Hopeless
    (Isaac Levi Anthony)
Nominee: Deadly Nightshade
    (Christopher Blackburn)

Best Actress
Winner: Fatima (Iulia Benze)
Winner: Enigma (Alyssa Scott)
Winner: The Doll (Pamela Mayos)
Winner: THE DARK GIRL
    (Katharina Scheuba)
Winner: Don't Get in the Car
    (Jennimay Walker)
Winner: SINGING IN FRONT OF
    THE COLOSSEO (Marianne Leoni)
Nominee: Today Forever (Josie Rios)
Nominee: Piercing Wounds
    (Natalie Polisson)
Nominee: The Real Beauty
    (Rossella Gabriele)
Nominee: Queen of Diamonds
    (Carlotta Banat)
Nominee: The Cost of Money
    (Nikki Apostolidis)
Nominee: Giuli - It Was A Dream
    (Giuli Chokheli)

Best Sound
Winner: Screener
Winner: Hopeless
Winner: I Play Loser
Winner: Dream Eaters
Winner: Any Old Sunday
Nominee: ID
Nominee: Fatwa
Nominee: Wired
Nominee: Enigma
Nominee: Volunteer
Nominee: HUNTING DAY
Nominee: Come On Over
Nominee: Where Dreams Fall
Nominee: ROOTS, DIASPORA & WAR
Nominee: The Alliance 2 the Hunt
    for Breeze Music Video
Best Cinematography
Winner: ID
Winner: Wired
Winner: Sailing Away
Winner: Any Old Sunday
Winner: A Beautiful Life
Winner: Queen of Diamonds
Nominee: Fatwa
Nominee: The Doll
Nominee: Runaways
Nominee: DISTANZIA
Nominee: VIVERE ARTE
Nominee: HUNTING DAY
Nominee: Tumble Weave
Nominee: The Long Wait
Nominee: Spin the Wheel
Nominee: Tale and Corona
Nominee: Pain of Silence
Nominee: LUNARCODE: THE LIGHT
Nominee: ROOTS, DIASPORA & WAR
Nominee: SINGING IN FRONT OF
    THE COLOSSEO
Nominee: The Curse of KK Hammond-
    The Bone Collector

Best Music
Winner: Wired
Winner: Decisions
Winner: Berlin Short
Winner: eyes light shut
Winner: Pain of Silence
Winner: Giuli - It Was A Dream
Winner: It's All About A Feeling
Nominee: ID
Nominee: SEEDS
Nominee: Fatwa
Nominee: I Forget
Nominee: Hopeless
Nominee: OUR LADIES
Nominee: HUNTING DAY
Nominee: Dream Eaters
Nominee: I Play Loser
Nominee: Tumble Weave
Nominee: THE DARK GIRL
Nominee: Dust and Data
Nominee: Three Persons
Nominee: Today Forever
Nominee: Any Old Sunday
Nominee: Tale and Corona
Nominee: The Real Beauty
Nominee: A Beautiful Life
Nominee: Where Dreams Fall
Nominee: Queen of Diamonds
Nominee: Mekong Apocalypse
Nominee: Don't Get in the Car
Nominee: ROOTS, DIASPORA & WAR
Nominee: A Taste of Strawberry
Nominee: The Million Dollar Game
Nominee: Sleepy Night Athens Bright
Nominee: The Alliance 2 the Hunt
    for Breeze Music Video
Best Editing
Winner: ENSURE
Winner: Runaways
Winner: VIVERE ARTE
Winner: Come On Over
Winner: Stories about the past,
    present and future
Winner: The Alliance 2 the Hunt
    for Breeze Music Video
Nominee: Wired
Nominee: Screener
Nominee: She Wins
Nominee: The Note
Nominee: Volunteer
Nominee: Decisions
Nominee: HUNTING DAY
Nominee: English Tea
Nominee: I Play Loser
Nominee: Sailing Away
Nominee: Mister Creep
Nominee: Dream Eaters
Nominee: Berlin Short
Nominee: THE DARK GIRL
Nominee: Spin the Wheel
Nominee: Any Old Sunday
Nominee: Pain of Silence
Nominee: The Real Beauty
Nominee: CAN YOU HEAR ME
Nominee: Histoire de Love
Nominee: The Last Picture
Nominee: Where Dreams Fall
Nominee: Queen of Diamonds
Nominee: Deadly Nightshade
Nominee: LUNARCODE: THE LIGHT
Nominee: ROOTS, DIASPORA & WAR
Nominee: The Million Dollar Game
Nominee: Sleepy Night Athens Bright

Best FX
Winner: HUNTING DAY
Winner: Spin the Wheel
Winner: A Taste of Strawberry
Nominee: English Tea
Nominee: Mister Creep
Nominee: Meet Los Parents
Nominee: The Will to Survive
Nominee: The Curse of KK Hammond-
    The Bone Collector
Best Humor
Winner: ENSURE
Winner: Perfect
Winner: Any Old Sunday
Winner: Meet Los Parents
Winner: The Cost of Money
Nominee: Roomates
Nominee: Piercing Wounds
Nominee: UBER: Los Angeles

Best Original Idea
Winner: SEEDS
Winner: REVERSE
Winner: Dust and Data
Winner: Where Dreams Fall
Winner: Donavan Emery, The Android
    & Himself
Nominee: ID
Nominee: ENSURE
Nominee: Hopeless
Nominee: Screener
Nominee: THE DUKE
Nominee: Decisions
Nominee: OUR LADIES
Nominee: Time to Fly
Nominee: Sailing Away
Nominee: Dream Eaters
Nominee: Berlin Short
Nominee: Any Old Sunday
Nominee: Tale and Corona
Nominee: eyes light shut
Nominee: Pain of Silence
Nominee: Meet Los Parents
Nominee: A Beautiful Life
Nominee: The Cost of Money
Nominee: UBER: Los Angeles
Nominee: Mekong Apocalypse
Nominee: Deadly Nightshade
Nominee: A Taste of Strawberry
Nominee: Giuli - It Was A Dream
Nominee: The Four of Us Are Dying
Nominee: Cruising with virus
    on board
Nominee: Will There be Dancing
    on Mars?
Nominee: the wanderer of
    the montagnette........
Nominee: The Curse of KK Hammond-
    The Bone Collector
Best Message
Winner: Fatwa
Winner: She Wins
Winner: Runaways
Winner: Dysability
Winner: VIVERE ARTE
Winner: Tumble Weave
Winner: CAN YOU HEAR ME
Winner: The Real Beauty
Winner: Pain of Silence
Winner: Mekong Apocalypse
Winner: ROOTS, DIASPORA & WAR
Winner: Giuli - It Was A Dream
Winner: SINGING IN FRONT OF
    THE COLOSSEO
Nominee: Come On Over

Best Twist
Winner: ID
Winner: Tumble Weave
Winner: The Long Wait
Winner: THE DARK GIRL
Winner: Tale and Corona
Winner: The Million Dollar Game

Most Terrifying
Winner: Volunteer
Winner: HUNTING DAY
Winner: The Last Picture
Winner: A Taste of Strawberry
Nominee: The Doll
Nominee: Family Gone
Nominee: Mister Creep
Nominee: Three Persons
Nominee: THE DARK GIRL
Nominee: The Million Dollar Game

Best Production Design
Winner: The Curse of KK Hammond-
    The Bone Collector

No Budget Spirit
Winner: Will There be Dancing
    on Mars?
Nominee: THE DUKE
Nominee: the wanderer of
    the montagnette........

Best Feature Script
Winner: Heaven Sent Me
Winner: The Pickleball Killer
Winner: The Four of Us Are Dying
Nominee: Donavan Emery, The Android
    & Himself
Nominee: noun [C/U] 1. Crab;
    2. The Fourth Sign of the Zodiac;
Best Short Script
Winner: Musth
Nominee: Out of Adversity

Winter 2022 Results


Best Feature
Winner: Armstrong
Nominee: Colorblind
Nominee: Beneath Us All
Nominee: Stocking Killer
Nominee: The Burned Over District

Best Documentary Feature
Winner: Wrist Lock: The Martial Arts'
    Influence on Police Use of Force

Best Documentary Short
Winner: Temazcal Toci
Nominee: Inside Talk II
Best Short
Winner: Launch
Winner: Terms & Conditions
Nominee: River
Nominee: Meena
Nominee: De Nada
Nominee: Solitary
Nominee: The Bench
Nominee: Good Night Beatriz
Nominee: Jumpers for Goalposts
Nominee: How to Musical Theatre
Nominee: The Secret Weapon:
    Yesterday IS Today
Best Experimental Short
Winner: The Primordial Impasse
Nominee: You Don't Deserve This
Nominee: Requiems: El Paso
    and Beyond

Best Web Series
Winner: Night Visit

Best Student Film
Winner: A Taste of China
Winner: freaks.com
Nominee: Obelisk
Nominee: Accompany
Nominee: Be Happy Soon
Best Cinematography
Winner: Accompany
Winner: Beneath Us All
Winner: A Taste of China
Winner: The Burned Over District
Nominee: Launch
Nominee: Pressed
Nominee: Armstrong
Nominee: Colorblind
Nominee: freaks.com
Nominee: Terms & Conditions
Nominee: The Primordial Impasse
Nominee: The Alliance 2 The Hunt
    for Breeze

Best Original Idea
Winner: Temazcal Toci
Winner: Be Happy Soon
Winner: BLANK FUGITIVE
Winner: The Dishwasher
Winner: Terms & Conditions
Winner: The Alliance 2 The Hunt
    for Breeze
Nominee: Solitary
Nominee: Homeless
Nominee: Night Visit
Nominee: In Your Dreams
Nominee: Stocking Killer
Nominee: Subject Point Alpha
Nominee: The Primordial Impasse
Nominee: How to Musical Theatre
Nominee: You Don't Deserve This
Nominee: Requiems: El Paso
    and Beyond

Best Sound
Winner: Beneath Us All
Winner: How to Musical Theatre
Nominee: Boxes
Nominee: Pressed
Nominee: freaks.com
Nominee: Fell Purpose
Nominee: Be Happy Soon
Nominee: The Burned Over District
Best Director
Winner: Armstrong
Winner: freaks.com
Winner: Be Happy Soon
Winner: A Taste of China
Winner: Terms & Conditions
Winner: How to Musical Theatre
Nominee: Launch
Nominee: Solitary
Nominee: Colorblind
Nominee: i promised
Nominee: Beneath Us All
Nominee: In Your Dreams
Nominee: Stocking Killer
Nominee: The Alliance 2 The Hunt
    for Breeze
Nominee: The Secret Weapon:
    Yesterday IS Today

Best Actor
Winner: Rotte (Stilian Keli)
Winner: Solitary (Jag Dhaliwal)
Winner: Good Night Beatriz
    (Jorge Cáceres)
Nominee: Launch (Jacob Young)
Nominee: Armstrong (Jaylon Bolden)
Nominee: Unhired Guns (Matt Florio)
Nominee: The Bench
    (Graeme Braidwood)
Nominee: BLANK FUGITIVE
    (Michael Boston)
Nominee: Jumpers for Goalposts
    (Michael Newstead)
Nominee: The Burned Over District
    (Jon Harvey Sheedy)

Best Humor
Winner: The Bench
Winner: Unhired Guns
Winner: Breakup Mountain
Winner: Terms & Conditions
Winner: How to Musical Theatre
Nominee: BLANK FUGITIVE
Nominee: Unhappy 2 - Plans
Nominee: It's non-emergency!
Best Actress
Winner: Boxes (Kat Kemmet)
Winner: River (Florencia Barletta)
Winner: Colorblind (Chantel Riley)
Winner: Meena (Sravanthi Prattipati)
Nominee: De Nada
    (Rachel Gomez)
Nominee: The Bench
    (Sue Wallace)
Nominee: Breakup Mountain
    (Jade Pirovano)
Nominee: Terms & Conditions
    (Andrea Gallo)
Nominee: Beneath Us All
    (Angelina Danielle Cama)
Nominee: The Alliance 2 The Hunt
    for Breeze (Mandy Baker)

Best Music
Winner: Meena
Winner: W.B.L.
Winner: Launch
Winner: Armstrong
Winner: Subject Point Alpha
Winner: The Alliance 2 The Hunt
    for Breeze
Nominee: River
Nominee: i promised
Nominee: Fell Purpose
Nominee: Temazcal Toci
Nominee: Breakup Mountain
Nominee: Terms & Conditions
Nominee: Good Night Beatriz
Nominee: The Primordial Impasse
Nominee: How to Musical Theatre
Nominee: The Burned Over District
Nominee: Requiems: El Paso
    and Beyond
Nominee: Wrist Lock: The Martial Arts'
    Influence on Police Use of Force
Best Editing
Winner: De Nada
Winner: Night Visit
Winner: Stocking Killer
Winner: The Primordial Impasse
Winner: Wrist Lock: The Martial Arts'
    Influence on Police Use of Force
Nominee: Meena
Nominee: River
Nominee: Launch
Nominee: Solitary
Nominee: Accompany
Nominee: Armstrong
Nominee: Colorblind
Nominee: freaks.com
Nominee: Be Happy Soon
Nominee: Temazcal Toci
Nominee: Inside Talk II
Nominee: A Taste of China
Nominee: Terms & Conditions
Nominee: Good Night Beatriz
Nominee: Jumpers for Goalposts
Nominee: You Don't Deserve This
Nominee: How to Musical Theatre
Nominee: The Alliance 2 The Hunt
    for Breeze

Most Terrifying
Winner: The Burned Over District
Best Writing
Winner: River
Winner: Pressed
Winner: Solitary
Winner: The Bench
Winner: Colorblind
Winner: Requiems: El Paso
    and Beyond
Nominee: Launch
Nominee: De Nada
Nominee: Unhired Guns
Nominee: Fell Purpose
Nominee: Be Happy Soon
Nominee: BLANK FUGITIVE
Nominee: The One Hundred
Nominee: A Taste of China
Nominee: Unhappy 2 - Plans
Nominee: Good Night Beatriz
Nominee: How to Musical Theatre
Nominee: The Alliance 2 The Hunt
    for Breeze
Nominee: The Secret Weapon:
    Yesterday IS Today

Best FX
Winner: Launch
Winner: The Burned Over District
Nominee: Obelisk
Nominee: Night Visit
Nominee: Terms & Conditions
Best Message
Winner: Meena
Winner: W.B.L.
Winner: Pressed
Winner: Accompany
Winner: Colorblind
Winner: Temazcal Toci
Winner: Good Night Beatriz
Winner: Requiems: El Paso
    and Beyond
Winner: The Secret Weapon:
    Yesterday IS Today
Winner: Wrist Lock: The Martial Arts'
    Influence on Police Use of Force

Best Twist
Winner: Breakup Mountain
Nominee: Rage, Fear, Love

No Budget Spirit
Winner: Obelisk
Nominee: Boxes
Nominee: Homeless
Nominee: Inside Talk II
Nominee: The One Hundred
Nominee: Rage, Fear, Love
Nominee: Unhappy 2 - Plans
Nominee: It's non-emergency!

Best Feature Script
Winner: No Address
Winner: ONCE UPON ANOTHER LIFE
Nominee: A Ghastly Sight
Nominee: In Search of... Amaniranes
Best Short Script
Winner: Enter the Dreadi
Nominee: Luck Be A Lady
Nominee: The Dishwasher

Best Overall Film of the Year
Kid Heart

Summer 2022 Results


Best Feature
Winner: Tummyache
Winner: The Greatest of All Tina
Nominee: Do Over
Nominee: The Text
Nominee: Family First
Nominee: Malibu Crush
Nominee: February's Dog
Nominee: 113 N Indigo Dr
Nominee: Troublous Weekend
Nominee: Mavshi- A Journey of
    Emotions

Best Documentary Short
Winner: Egypt
Winner: Profile
Winner: Voice ~The World that
    Finds You~
Winner: Marsh Clouds: The Oysters
    of Harris Neck
Nominee: How to Shoot Flowers
Nominee: The Unfinished Melody
Nominee: Encounters Lost in Time
Nominee: No Money, No Credit,
    No Problem
Best Short
Winner: Lou
Winner: Shut
Winner: Kid Heart
Winner: Squatting
Winner: The Death of Kafka
Winner: When Buying a Fine Murder
Nominee: Tóxico
Nominee: OTOGINEMA
Nominee: Consumption
Nominee: A Tessellation
Nominee: A Wonderful Day
Nominee: Under the Waves
Nominee: Death Day Party
Nominee: D-Day for Denise
Nominee: A Feast for Bandits
Nominee: A Celebration of Life
Nominee: Gun of a Preacher Man
Nominee: Sounds of an Earthquake
Nominee: A Severe Case of Prudery
Nominee: Loose Change: A Memoir of
    Childhood

Best Experimental Short
Winner: Saudade
Winner: Water and More Water
Nominee: Wake Up
Nominee: Lactown
Nominee: Assaman
Nominee: Five Moments
Nominee: Let Forever Be
Nominee: Relativity: The Journey Inside
Nominee: DOG DAYS - dies
    caniculares
Best Animated Short
Winner: The End

Best Music Video
Winner: Down & Out

Best Web Series
Winner: The Cloaked Realm
    Episodes
Nominee: M.A.D. Episode 1

Best Student Film
Winner: Rotte
Winner: PILIPALA
Winner: Virgins for Satan
Winner: After Sunset, Dawn Arrives
Winner: First Semester of
    Second Grade
Nominee: Cold Blood
Nominee: Soul Casket
Nominee: All About Her
Nominee: Spring Starts Today
Nominee: A Letter from Leyte Gulf
Nominee: History of Artificial
    Intelligence
Best Humor
Winner: The End
Winner: Malibu Crush
Winner: The Desert King
Winner: M.A.D. Episode 1
Winner: Virgins for Satan
Winner: Gun of a Preacher Man
Winner: A Severe Case of Prudery
Winner: The Greatest of All Tina
Winner: Lizzy's Plan: 3 Peas in a
    Podcast
Winner: Loose Change: A Memoir of
    Childhood
Nominee: Lactown
Nominee: Blink of an Eye
Nominee: D-Day for Denise
Nominee: Sounds of an Earthquake

Best Original Idea
Winner: Lou
Winner: JOPEL
Winner: Soul Casket
Winner: A Tessellation
Winner: Virgins for Satan
Winner: Encounters Lost in Time
Winner: The Cloaked Realm
    Episodes
Winner: Relativity: The Journey Inside
Winner: DOG DAYS - dies
    caniculares
Nominee: Eat
Nominee: Soror
Nominee: Allele
Nominee: Tóxico
Nominee: Assaman
Nominee: The End
Nominee: Lactown
Nominee: PILIPALA
Nominee: OTOGINEMA
Nominee: Squatting
Nominee: Cold Blood
Nominee: Five Moments
Nominee: Boys Will Be
Nominee: Into the Water
Nominee: The Hornet’s Nest
Nominee: For A Pitiful Shot
Nominee: A Feast for Bandits
Nominee: Water and More Water
Nominee: Little Angel (Angelita)
Nominee: Sounds of an Earthquake
Nominee: The Abduction of Europa
Nominee: The Greatest of All Tina
Nominee: The Important Crop Circle
    Messages of 2022

Best Sound
Winner: Shut
Winner: The End
Winner: Fostered
Winner: Malibu Crush
Winner: The Death of Kafka
Winner: The Cloaked Realm
    Episodes
Winner: Loose Change: A Memoir of
    Childhood
Nominee: Lou
Nominee: Rotte
Nominee: Mirage
Nominee: Tóxico
Nominee: Squatting
Nominee: Kid Heart
Nominee: Soul Casket
Nominee: A Tessellation
Nominee: Spring Starts Today
Nominee: Gun of a Preacher Man
Nominee: When Buying a Fine Murder
Nominee: Relativity: The Journey Inside
Best Director
Winner: Lou
Winner: Rotte
Winner: PILIPALA
Winner: Squatting
Winner: Kid Heart
Winner: A Wonderful Day
Winner: Spring Starts Today
Winner: When Buying a Fine Murder
Nominee: Shut
Nominee: Tóxico
Nominee: The End
Nominee: Assaman
Nominee: The Text
Nominee: Fostered
Nominee: Soul Casket
Nominee: Consumption
Nominee: Under the Waves
Nominee: Virgins for Satan
Nominee: The Death of Kafka
Nominee: Water and More Water
Nominee: How to Shoot Flowers
Nominee: Gun of a Preacher Man
Nominee: A Severe Case of Prudery
Nominee: After Sunset, Dawn Arrives
Nominee: Loose Change: A Memoir of
    Childhood
Nominee: Marsh Clouds: The Oysters
    of Harris Neck

Best Actor
Winner: Lou (Jimmy Condaminas)
Winner: Squatting (Kabir Bery)
Winner: Tummyache (Reza Diako)
Winner: Congratulations
    (Daniel Gregory)
Winner: A Celebration of Life (Doug Lito)
Winner: The Death of Kafka
    (Justin Powell)
Nominee: Kayla (Amir Tabrizi)
Nominee: Shut (Sanne den Hartogh)
Nominee: Tóxico (Giovanni Mattei)
Nominee: Soul Casket (Ethan Hunt)
Nominee: Troublous Weekend
    (Stan Nze)
Nominee: Family First
    (Andrew Jacob Brown)
Nominee: Sounds of an Earthquake
    (Rusty Enger)

Best Cinematography
Winner: Shut
Winner: Rotte
Winner: Squatting
Winner: After Sunset, Dawn Arrives
Winner: First Semester of
    Second Grade
Winner: Loose Change: A Memoir of
    Childhood
Nominee: Lou
Nominee: Mirage
Nominee: Tóxico
Nominee: The Text
Nominee: OTOGINEMA
Nominee: Kid Heart
Nominee: Soul Casket
Nominee: A Wonderful Day
Nominee: Death Day Party
Nominee: D-Day for Denise
Nominee: The Death of Kafka
Nominee: Spring Starts Today
Nominee: Water and More Water
Nominee: When Buying a Fine Murder

Best FX
Winner: Shut
Winner: A Tessellation
Nominee: Allele
Nominee: Dark Ink
Nominee: Cold Blood
Nominee: Soul Casket
Nominee: Virgins for Satan
Nominee: History of Artificial
    Intelligence
Best Actress
Winner: Good Girl (Law Ballard)
Winner: Consumption (Salome Costa)
Winner: Tóxico (Fernanda Brandão)
Winner: Soror (Mariella Valentini)
Winner: 113 N Indigo Dr (Leah Harper)
Winner: Let Forever Be
    (Anna Primiani)
Winner: D-Day for Denise
    (Cissy Wellman)
Nominee: Eat (Angana Mukherjee)
Nominee: Squatting (Danielle Wade)
Nominee: The Text (Karla Dansereau)
Nominee: Spring Starts Today (Yi Tian)
Nominee: Down & Out
    (Alyssa Joanlanne)
Nominee: February's Dog
    (Quinn Teechma)
Nominee: The Death of Kafka
    (Kyla Dyan)
Nominee: Let Go, Forgive
    (Janice Fisher)
Nominee: The Desert King
    (Jenna Lyng Adams)
Nominee: A Severe Case of Prudery
    (Adriana Vasquez)
Nominee: The Greatest of All Tina
    (Krystyna Walters)

Best Music
Winner: Saudade
Winner: Assaman
Winner: OTOGINEMA
Winner: Squatting
Winner: Boys Will Be
Winner: D-Day for Denise
Winner: Sounds of My Soul
Winner: For A Pitiful Shot
Winner: Spring Starts Today
Nominee: Eat
Nominee: Shut
Nominee: Egypt
Nominee: JOPEL
Nominee: Allele
Nominee: Do Over
Nominee: PILIPALA
Nominee: Tummyache
Nominee: Kid Heart
Nominee: Consumption
Nominee: Five Moments
Nominee: February's Dog
Nominee: A Tessellation
Nominee: The Desert King
Nominee: Blink of an Eye
Nominee: Under the Waves
Nominee: 113 N Indigo Dr
Nominee: Virgins for Satan
Nominee: The Death of Kafka
Nominee: A Feast for Bandits
Nominee: Love Lost and Found
Nominee: How to Shoot Flowers
Nominee: The Unfinished Melody
Nominee: When Buying a Fine Murder
Nominee: The Cloaked Realm
    Episodes
Nominee: DOG DAYS - dies
    caniculares
Nominee: The Exorcism of
    Fleete Marish
Nominee: Bimbizangan Movie:
    The Musical
Nominee: Lizzy's Plan: 3 Peas in a
    Podcast
Nominee: Marsh Clouds: The Oysters
    of Harris Neck
Best Editing
Winner: Shut
Winner: The Text
Winner: Soul Casket
Winner: Water and More Water
Winner: The Unfinished Melody
Winner: When Buying a Fine Murder
Winner: History of Artificial
    Intelligence
Winner: Marsh Clouds: The Oysters
    of Harris Neck
Nominee: Lou
Nominee: Rotte
Nominee: Egypt
Nominee: Mirage
Nominee: Profile
Nominee: The End
Nominee: Do Over
Nominee: Tummyache
Nominee: Squatting
Nominee: Down & Out
Nominee: Family First
Nominee: February's Dog
Nominee: Let Forever Be
Nominee: A Perfect Family
Nominee: Troublous Weekend
Nominee: For A Pitiful Shot
Nominee: The Death of Kafka
Nominee: Gun of a Preacher Man
Nominee: Little Angel (Angelita)
Nominee: The Forgotten Taiwanese
Nominee: Mystery - Bermuda Triangle
Nominee: Mavshi- A Journey of
    Emotions
Nominee: Relativity: The Journey Inside
Nominee: First Semester of
    Second Grade
Nominee: Voice ~The World that
    Finds You~

Most Terrifying
Winner: Eat
Winner: Shut
Winner: Fostered
Winner: Soul Casket
Nominee: Dark Ink
Nominee: The 2nd Act
Nominee: 113 N Indigo Dr
Nominee: A Perfect Family
Best Writing
Winner: Shut
Winner: Tóxico
Winner: The End
Winner: February's Dog
Winner: Let Go, Forgive
Winner: A Feast for Bandits
Winner: A Celebration of Life
Winner: Sounds of an Earthquake
Nominee: Lou
Nominee: Guilt
Nominee: Kayla
Nominee: JOPEL
Nominee: Saudade
Nominee: Wake Up
Nominee: The Text
Nominee: Squatting
Nominee: Kid Heart
Nominee: OTOGINEMA
Nominee: Tummyache
Nominee: The 2nd Act
Nominee: Malibu Crush
Nominee: Boys Will Be
Nominee: All About Her
Nominee: Death Day Party
Nominee: Under the Waves
Nominee: Congratulations
Nominee: Blink of an Eye
Nominee: A Wonderful Day
Nominee: D-Day for Denise
Nominee: M.A.D. Episode 1
Nominee: Virgins for Satan
Nominee: The Death of Kafka
Nominee: Little Angel (Angelita)
Nominee: A Letter from Leyte Gulf
Nominee: The Greatest of All Tina
Nominee: When Buying a Fine Murder
Nominee: After Sunset, Dawn Arrives
Nominee: The Cloaked Realm
    Episodes
Nominee: First Semester of
    Second Grade
Nominee: Lizzy's Plan: 3 Peas in a
    Podcast
Nominee: Doomer - I Don't Want to
    be Alone
Best Message
Winner: NO
Winner: Guilt
Winner: Tóxico
Winner: Profile
Winner: Do Over
Winner: The Text
Winner: Kid Heart
Winner: The 2nd Act
Winner: Consumption
Winner: February's Dog
Winner: Under the Waves
Winner: Let Go, Forgive
Winner: 113 N Indigo Dr
Winner: A Severe Case of Prudery
Winner: Mavshi- A Journey of
    Emotions
Winner: Voice ~The World that
    Finds You~
Winner: Marsh Clouds: The Oysters
    of Harris Neck

Best Twist
Winner: All About Her
Winner: Death Day Party
Nominee: Anniversary

Best Action
Winner: Gun of a Preacher Man

Best Production Design
Winner: A Letter from Leyte Gulf
Nominee: The Hornet’s Nest

No Budget Spirit
Winner: For A Pitiful Shot
Nominee: NO
Nominee: Kayla
Nominee: Wake Up
Nominee: Good Girl
Nominee: Anniversary
Nominee: Into the Water
Nominee: The Abduction of Europa
Nominee: The Exorcism of
    Fleete Marish
Nominee: Bimbizangan Movie:
    The Musical

Best Feature Script
Winner: The Mountaineers of Katoomba
Winner: Like Father Like Son
Winner: Finding Blue Bear
Nominee: Unmistakable
Nominee: Suiciders Club
Nominee: MY ZEN DOORMAN
Best Short Script
Winner: PRIPYAT
Nominee: Phases of the Moon
Nominee: One Way to Mariupol
Nominee: The Tiger and The Birds
Nominee: The Creature "Nalb Noum"

Spring 2022 Results


Best Feature
Winner: Home Is Where I Lay
Nominee: Negativity
Nominee: Not to Forget
Nominee: When the Woodlark Sings

Best Documentary Feature
Winner: JingyangStreet
Winner: 2005 Nights and Days
Nominee: LOCKSTEP

Best Documentary Short
Winner: The Last Photo Walk
Winner: Black Prayers Matter
Winner: Dayal-Among the Spirits
Winner: The Forgotten Children
    of Congo
Winner: At the Edge of All
    Possibilities
Nominee: Home is...
Nominee: BIPOLARBUDDIES
Nominee: Born From Fire
Nominee: Through Her Eyes
Nominee: Mom's War Time Stories

Best Romantic Comedy
Winner: Lockdown Love Life
Best Short
Winner: DOGHOUSE
Winner: Resurfacing
Winner: The Devil and I
Nominee: ACES
Nominee: SKAT
Nominee: MANUEL
Nominee: On/Off
Nominee: Gratitude
Nominee: PERDITION
Nominee: Out There
Nominee: Expression
Nominee: Nice Suicide
Nominee: 800-ROLEPLAY
Nominee: Care Package
Nominee: Hide and Seek
Nominee: London Gangstah
Nominee: Kadhalee Kadhala
Nominee: Woodland Cemetery
Nominee: Backyard Blackbird
Nominee: Between Here and Gone
Nominee: Missed Interpretation
Nominee: Eddie & The Lizard Man
Nominee: The Soldier and The Girl
Nominee: Fuori dalla Città
    (Outside the City)

Best Experimental Short
Winner: DARK DREAMS
Winner: L'Odore del Vento
    (The Wind's Scent)
Nominee: Armaiti
Best Animated Short
Winner: Jumalauta
Winner: Poise
Nominee: App Rap

Best Music Video
Winner: I A
Winner: A Feast That Never Comes
Winner: Mauri Dark - Thin Line
    Of Understanding
Nominee: Thunder Road
Nominee: La Isla Bonita
Nominee: MONEY (What’s It
    Gonna Do 4 Me)
Nominee: Ludlow Creek - Stoney
    Lonesome Road

Best Web Series
Winner: Kith & Kin

Best Student Film
Winner: Black Prayers Matter
Winner: Heart or Mind
Winner: LIKE THAT
Nominee: The Reunion
Nominee: Common Grounds?
Nominee: I don't even know you
Best Humor
Winner: Gratitude
Winner: Jumalauta
Winner: Negativity
Winner: Nice Suicide
Winner: Hide and Seek
Winner: Lockdown Love Life
Winner: Missed Interpretation
Winner: Eddie & The Lizard Man
Nominee: App Rap
Nominee: Cast Party
Nominee: Access Control

Best Original Idea
Winner: Poise
Winner: Jumalauta
Winner: 800-ROLEPLAY
Winner: Nice Suicide
Winner: Hide and Seek
Winner: Through Her Eyes
Winner: Kadhalee Kadhala
Winner: Toughest Things in
    the Desert
Nominee: SKAT
Nominee: On/Off
Nominee: Armaiti
Nominee: Gratitude
Nominee: LIKE THAT
Nominee: Home is...
Nominee: Band Mates
Nominee: Unconscious
Nominee: JingyangStreet
Nominee: Born From Fire
Nominee: Missed Interpretation
Nominee: Eddie & The Lizard Man
Nominee: Dayal-Among the Spirits
Nominee: When the Woodlark Sings
Nominee: A Feast That Never Comes
Nominee: MONEY (What’s It
    Gonna Do 4 Me)
Nominee: At the Edge of All
    Possibilities
Nominee: Nied's Hotel Band
    "We're Just Fine"
Nominee: L'Odore del Vento
    (The Wind's Scent)
Nominee: Doomsday War and
    Anti-Christ according to Nostradamus

Best Sound
Winner: Poise
Winner: On/Off
Winner: Woodland Cemetery
Winner: Home Is Where I Lay
Winner: Missed Interpretation
Winner: Eddie & The Lizard Man
Nominee: MANUEL
Nominee: LIKE THAT
Nominee: DARK DREAMS
Nominee: Not to Forget
Nominee: Helen at Dusk
Nominee: The Devil and I
Nominee: Kadhalee Kadhala
Nominee: The Soldier and The Girl
Best Director
Winner: Jumalauta
Winner: Resurfacing
Winner: Kadhalee Kadhala
Winner: Woodland Cemetery
Winner: Backyard Blackbird
Nominee: I A
Nominee: Poise
Nominee: On/Off
Nominee: MANUEL
Nominee: Armaiti
Nominee: DOGHOUSE
Nominee: Out There
Nominee: Negativity
Nominee: Band Mates
Nominee: DARK DREAMS
Nominee: Nice Suicide
Nominee: Care Package
Nominee: Not to Forget
Nominee: Hide and Seek
Nominee: Heart or Mind
Nominee: The Last Photo Walk
Nominee: Between Here and Gone
Nominee: Missed Interpretation
Nominee: Dayal-Among the Spirits
Nominee: The Forgotten Children
    of Congo
Nominee: L'Odore del Vento
    (The Wind's Scent)
Nominee: Mauri Dark - Thin Line
    Of Understanding

Best Actor
Winner: On/Off (Marlo Minnaar)
Winner: PERDITION
    (Craig J. Simons)
Winner: Between Here and Gone
    (Iván Gisbert)
Nominee: Resurfacing (Miha Rodman)
Nominee: 800-ROLEPLAY
    (Tarun Sardana)
Nominee: Negativity
    (Jeffrey Creightney)
Nominee: Fortress of Sin
    (Paul Chomicki)
Nominee: Access Control
    (Andrew J. Bullard IV)

Best Cinematography
Winner: I A
Winner: On/Off
Winner: DARK DREAMS
Winner: Thunder Road
Winner: A Feast That Never Comes
Winner: Fuori dalla Città
    (Outside the City)
Winner: Mauri Dark - Thin Line
    Of Understanding
Nominee: SKAT
Nominee: DOGHOUSE
Nominee: Resurfacing
Nominee: The Devil and I
Nominee: Woodland Cemetery
Nominee: Backyard Blackbird
Nominee: The Last Photo Walk
Nominee: Home Is Where I Lay
Nominee: Dayal-Among the Spirits

Best FX
Winner: The Devil and I
Winner: Nice Suicide
Best Actress
Winner: Negativity (Ruki Etti)
Winner: SKAT
    (Shannan Leigh Yancsurak)
Winner: The Devil and I
    (Rhiannon Langeberg)
Winner: Backyard Blackbird
    (Norina Cammarata)
Winner: When the Woodlark Sings
    (Valentina Himmelbauer)
Nominee: Helen at Dusk (Marie Tifo)
Nominee: Expression (Mila Borich)
Nominee: Care Package (Linda Purl)
Nominee: Cast Party
    (Lauren Dumarce)
Nominee: Heart or Mind
    (Gaia Passaler)
Nominee: Home Is Where I Lay
    (Annabella Rich)
Nominee: Toughest Things in
    the Desert (Josephine Fite)
Nominee: A Silent Call: Can
    Anyone Hear Me?
    (Carla Susan Lewis)

Best Music
Winner: Armaiti
Winner: App Rap
Winner: DOGHOUSE
Winner: Jumalauta
Winner: The Last Photo Walk
Winner: Home Is Where I Lay
Winner: I don't even know you
Winner: The Soldier and The Girl
Nominee: ACES
Nominee: On/Off
Nominee: MANUEL
Nominee: PERDITION
Nominee: Negativity
Nominee: Kith & Kin
Nominee: Cast Party
Nominee: DARK DREAMS
Nominee: Resurfacing
Nominee: 800-ROLEPLAY
Nominee: Not to Forget
Nominee: Helen at Dusk
Nominee: JingyangStreet
Nominee: Access Control
Nominee: The Devil and I
Nominee: Fortress of Sin
Nominee: London Gangstah
Nominee: Kadhalee Kadhala
Nominee: Woodland Cemetery
Nominee: Backyard Blackbird
Nominee: Black Prayers Matter
Nominee: 2005 Nights and Days
Nominee: Between Here and Gone
Nominee: Missed Interpretation
Nominee: Toughest Things in
    the Desert
Nominee: The Forgotten Children
    of Congo
Nominee: At the Edge of All
    Possibilities
Nominee: Fuori dalla Città
    (Outside the City)
Best Editing
Winner: Home is...
Winner: DARK DREAMS
Winner: Not to Forget
Winner: La Isla Bonita
Winner: Black Prayers Matter
Winner: Between Here and Gone
Winner: Dayal-Among the Spirits
Winner: The Forgotten Children
    of Congo
Nominee: I A
Nominee: ACES
Nominee: Poise
Nominee: Arsema
Nominee: On/Off
Nominee: LOCKSTEP
Nominee: DOGHOUSE
Nominee: Negativity
Nominee: Kith & Kin
Nominee: Resurfacing
Nominee: Nice Suicide
Nominee: Care Package
Nominee: Thunder Road
Nominee: Hide and Seek
Nominee: Born From Fire
Nominee: BIPOLARBUDDIES
Nominee: Common Grounds?
Nominee: Fortress of Sin
Nominee: Lockdown Love Life
Nominee: The Last Photo Walk
Nominee: 2005 Nights and Days
Nominee: The Soldier and The Girl
Nominee: A Feast That Never Comes
Nominee: MONEY (What’s It
    Gonna Do 4 Me)
Nominee: At the Edge of All
    Possibilities
Nominee: Ludlow Creek - Stoney
    Lonesome Road
Nominee: L'Odore del Vento
    (The Wind's Scent)
Nominee: Spring Festival in
    the year of tiger
Nominee: Ukraine Crisis according
    to Nostradamus
Best Writing
Winner: ACES
Winner: MANUEL
Winner: Negativity
Winner: Kith & Kin
Winner: Care Package
Winner: 800-ROLEPLAY
Winner: Heart or Mind
Winner: Hide and Seek
Winner: London Gangstah
Winner: Wishes for the new year
Nominee: SKAT
Nominee: On/Off
Nominee: Gratitude
Nominee: PERDITION
Nominee: Out There
Nominee: Jumalauta
Nominee: Newtrition
Nominee: DARK DREAMS
Nominee: The Reunion
Nominee: Nice Suicide
Nominee: Not to Forget
Nominee: Pages of Love
Nominee: The Devil and I
Nominee: Kadhalee Kadhala
Nominee: Backyard Blackbird
Nominee: Lockdown Love Life
Nominee: Missed Interpretation
Nominee: I don't even know you
Nominee: Eddie & The Lizard Man
Nominee: The Soldier and The Girl
Nominee: A Silent Call: Can
    Anyone Hear Me?

Most Terrifying
Winner: On/Off
Winner: Out There
Winner: Woodland Cemetery
Winner: Home Is Where I Lay
Winner: I don't even know you
Nominee: Unconscious
Nominee: The Reunion
Best Message
Winner: Gratitude
Winner: LIKE THAT
Winner: Jumalauta
Winner: Not to Forget
Winner: Common Grounds?
Winner: Through Her Eyes
Winner: Black Prayers Matter
Winner: The Forgotten Children
    of Congo
Winner: MONEY (What’s It
    Gonna Do 4 Me)
Winner: At the Edge of All
    Possibilities
Winner: Nied's Hotel Band
    "We're Just Fine"
Winner: Mauri Dark - Thin Line
    Of Understanding

Best Twist
Winner: On/Off
Winner: MANUEL
Winner: Expression
Winner: Unconscious
Winner: Not to Forget
Winner: The Devil and I
Winner: Kadhalee Kadhala
Winner: The Soldier and The Girl
Nominee: Kith & Kin
Nominee: London Gangstah
Nominee: Eddie & The Lizard Man

No Budget Spirit
Winner: Band Mates
Winner: BIPOLARBUDDIES
Winner: Toughest Things in
    the Desert
Nominee: Arsema
Nominee: LOCKSTEP
Nominee: Cast Party
Nominee: Pages of Love
Nominee: Fortress of Sin
Nominee: When the Woodlark Sings
Nominee: A Silent Call: Can
    Anyone Hear Me?
Nominee: Vuola "Under Above
    Orion Venus Loves"

Best Feature Script
Winner: Abernathy
Winner: Nesselrode
Winner: Amy and Angel
Nominee: Boneyard Racers
Nominee: The Storm Beneath
Nominee: The Llandudno File
Best Short Script
Winner: Instant Harmony
Nominee: Newtrition
Nominee: Contraband